Midwest Academy Of Management Elected Board Officers (2016)

Sharon Heilmann

Past President
Wright State University
459 Allyn Hall
3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy
Dayton, Ohio 45435-0001
Phone: 937-775-4712

Email

Chanchai Tangpong

President  
North Dakota State University
Richard H. Barry Hall, 306
Dept of Management and Marketing
Fargo, North Dakota  58102
Phone: 701-231-9445

Email

Carolyn Wiley

Program Chair
Roosevelt University
Management and Human Resources
430 S Michigan Ave
Mailstop Wabash 1112W
Chicago, IL 60605
Phone:  312-281-3281

Email

Barton Sharp

Treasurer  
Northern Illinois University
Dept. of Management
Barsema Hall
Dekalb, IL  60115
Phone:  815-753-6309

Email

Arun Pillutla

Secretary
Professor, Management Department
College of Business, Ambrose Hall 301
St. Ambrose University
518 W. Locust Street,
Davenport, IA 52803
Phone: 563-333-6163

Email

Dale Dwyer

Membership Chair (2014-2017)
The University of Toledo
Dept. of Management
2801 W. Bancroft
Toledo, OH  43606-3390
Phone: 419-530-4059

Email

Appointed Roles

Dale Dwyer

Website Coordinator
The University of Toledo
Dept. of Management
2801 W. Bancroft
Toledo, OH  43606-3390
Phone: 419-530-4059

Email

Jennifer Schultz

MAM Ambassador
Metropolitan State University
1501 Hennepin Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55403
Phone: 612-659-7295

Email

Elected Board Members

David O'Connell

Representative-At-Large (2013-2016)
Ambrose Hall, AH315B
518 W. Locust St.
Davenport, IA 52803
Phone:  563-333-6092

Email

Rebecca Wyland

Representative-At-Large (2013-2016)
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
105 Garfield Avenue
Eau Claire, Wisconsin  54701
Phone:  715-836-2637

Email

Brandon Soltwisch

Representative-At-Large (2015-2018)
University of Northern Colorado
Management
Campus Box 128
Greeley, CO 80639
Phone: 970-351-1154

Email

Beth Polin

Representative-At-Large (2015-2018)
Eastern Kentucky University
521 Lancaster Avenue, BTC 011
Richmond, KY  40475
Phone:  859-622-4970

Email

Millicent Nelson

Program Chair-elect (2017)
Representative-At-Large (2016-2019)
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, TN 37132
Phone:  615-898-2033 office

Email

Kem Gambrell

Representative-At-Large (2016-2019)
502 E. Boone Ave. MSC Box 2616
Gonzaga University
Spokane, WA 99258-2616
Phone: 509-313-3488

Email

Standing Committees 2016-2017

Executive Committee:

Chanchai Tangpong (President/Chair)
Bart Sharp  (Treasurer)
Carolyn Wiley (Program Chair)
Millicent Nelson (Program Chair-elect)

Long-Range Planning Committee:

Bart Sharp (Treasurer)
Chanchai Tangpong (President)
David O’Connell (Chair)
Beth Polin
Kem Gambrell (Secretary)

The chair of this committee will be the senior representative-at-large of this track. This committee will have three major responsibilities:

  1. Preparation of a strategic plan that will be updated annually setting quantified targets of performance over membership, participation, and financial viability
  2. Budget management (to ensure a budget is prepared by the Program Chair for the next annual meeting in proper form for approval at the mid-year meeting,
  3. Evaluation of the annual meeting and analysis of the evaluation.
  4. Perform such duties as directed by the President to insure the effective functioning of the Midwest Academy of Management.

Member Services Committee:

Dale Dwyer
Rebecca Wyland  (3rd year, Chair)
Tracy Porter, EX-OFFICIO
Carolyn Wiley (Program Chair)
Brandon Solstwich

The chair of this committee will be the senior representative-at-large of this track.

This committee will have five major responsibilities:

  1. Nomination of new members to fill positions on the Board and the Board of Governors,
  2. Developing plans to support membership growth,
  3. Work to secure sites not less than 2 years in advance.
  4. Review paper nominations for the best paper awards.
  5. Perform such duties as directed by the President to insure the effective functioning of the Midwest Academy of Management.