Midwest Academy Of Management Elected Board Officers (2018)

Chanchai Tangpong

Past President
North Dakota State University
Richard H. Barry Hall, 306
Dept of Management and Marketing
Fargo, North Dakota  58102
Phone: 701-231-9445

Email

Carolyn Wiley

President
Roosevelt University
Management and Human Resources
430 S Michigan Ave
Mailstop Wabash 1112W
Chicago, IL 60605
Phone:  312-281-3281

Email

Millicent Nelson

Program Chair
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, TN 37132
Phone:  615-898-2033 office

Email

Barton Sharp

Treasurer  
Northern Illinois University
Dept. of Management
Barsema Hall
Dekalb, IL  60115
Phone:  815-753-6309

Email

Arun Pillutla

Secretary
Professor, Management Department
College of Business, Ambrose Hall 301
St. Ambrose University
518 W. Locust Street,
Davenport, IA 52803
Phone: 563-333-6163

Email

Ronda Smith

Membership Chair
Ball State University
Deptartment of Management
WB 205
2000 W. University Avenue
Muncie, IN
Phone: 765-285-5192

Email

Appointed Roles

Karen Bartuch

MAM Newsletter/Social Media
Email

Ben Blackford

Website Coordinator
Northwest Missouri State University
School of Business
800 University Drive
Maryville, MO 64468
Phone: 660-562-1282

Email

Elected Board Members

Kem Gambrell

Representative-At-Large (2016-2019)
502 E. Boone Ave. MSC Box 2616
Gonzaga University
Spokane, WA 99258-2616
Phone: 509-313-3488

Email

Ranjan Karri

Representative-At-Large (2017-2020)
University of Illinois Springfield
One University Plaza
Springfield, Illinois 62703-5407
Phone: 217-206-6712

Email

John Orr

Representative-At-Large (2017-2020)
Webster University
470 East Lockwood Avenue
St. Louis, Missouri 63119
Phone: 314-246-8765

Email

Tim Peterson

2017-2018 Program Chair-Elect
North Dakota State University
811 2nd Ave N
Fargo, ND 58108
Phone: 701-231-7061

Email

Young Ro

Representative-at-Large (2017-2020)
University of Michigan-Dearborn
19000 Hubbard Drive
Dearborn, MI  48126
Phone: 734-657-3631

Email

Brandon Soltwisch

Long Range Planning
University of Northern Colorado
Management
Campus Box 128
Greeley, CO 80639
Phone: 970-351-1154

Email

Standing Committees 2017-2018

Executive Committee:

Carolyn Wiley (President/Chair)
Bart Sharp  (Treasurer)
Millicent Nelson (Program Chair)
Tim Peterson (Program Chair-elect)

Long-Range Planning Committee:

Bart Sharp (Treasurer)
Chanchai Tangpong (President)
David O’Connell (Chair)
Beth Polin
Kem Gambrell (Secretary)

The chair of this committee will be the senior representative-at-large of this track. This committee will have three major responsibilities:

  1. Preparation of a strategic plan that will be updated annually setting quantified targets of performance over membership, participation, and financial viability
  2. Budget management (to ensure a budget is prepared by the Program Chair for the next annual meeting in proper form for approval at the mid-year meeting,
  3. Evaluation of the annual meeting and analysis of the evaluation.
  4. Perform such duties as directed by the President to insure the effective functioning of the Midwest Academy of Management.

Member Services Committee:

Dale Dwyer
Rebecca Wyland  (3rd year, Chair)
Tracy Porter, EX-OFFICIO
Carolyn Wiley (Program Chair)
Brandon Solstwich

The chair of this committee will be the senior representative-at-large of this track.

This committee will have five major responsibilities:

  1. Nomination of new members to fill positions on the Board and the Board of Governors,
  2. Developing plans to support membership growth,
  3. Work to secure sites not less than 2 years in advance.
  4. Review paper nominations for the best paper awards.
  5. Perform such duties as directed by the President to insure the effective functioning of the Midwest Academy of Management.